NY 883744 March 17, 1993 CLA-2-96:S:N:N3:113 883744 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000 Mr. Edward Feder Burghart Shipping Co., Inc. Hemisphere Center Route 1, International Way Newark, NJ 07114 RE: The tariff classification of pens from China Dear Mr. Feder: In your letter dated March 9, 1993, on behalf of Acme Metal Goods Mfg. Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a novelty ball point pen. The pen is shaped like a carrot, is orange in color and 6 3/4 inches long. A small embedded magnet allows the carrot pen to be displayed on a magnetic surface, such as a refrigerator. The applicable subheading for the carrot pen will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport