NY 883707 April 16, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 883707 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.3700 William R. Lance, DVM, PhD Wildlife Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 1401 Duff Drive, Suite 600 Fort Collins, CO 80524 RE: The tariff classification of Carfentanil citrate (CAS # 61380-27-6), in bulk form, from Belgium Dear Dr. Lance: In your letter dated March 2, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Carfentanil citrate, 4-[(1-oxopropyl)phenylamino]-1-(2- phenylethyl)-4-piperidinecarboxylic acid mrthyl ester, 2-hydroxy- 1,2,3-propanetricarboxylate (1:1), is an analgesic (narcotic) drug which is used for the immobilization of free-ranging or confined members of the family Cervidae (deer, elk, moose). You state that the subject merchandise will be imported in bulk form as a powder. The applicable subheading for this product will be 2933.39.3700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other: other: drugs: other. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Drug Enforcement Agency (DEA). You may contact them at 1405 I Street N.W., Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (202) 633- 1000. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport