NY 883639 March, 10, 1993 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 883639 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8470.10.0040 Mr. Ken Lacy KEL International Customhouse Brokers 1838 El Camino Real # 111 Burlingame, Ca. 94010 RE: The tariff classification of an electronic calculator from China. Dear Mr. Lacy: In your letter dated March 4, 1993, on behalf of U.S. Trade Links, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves an electronic mini LED calculator. This battery powered calculator is contained within a plastic case, and measures approximately 3 1/2-inches in length by 2 1/4-inches in width. It has 14- functional keys and 10-numerical keys. The applicable subheading for the electronic mini LED calculator will be 8470.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for display only electronic calculators capable of operation without an external source of power. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport