NY 883638 March 12, 1993 CLA-2-96:S:N:N3:113 883638 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000 Mr. Ken Lacy KEL International 1838 El Camino Real #111 Burlingame, CA 94010 RE: The tariff classification of ball point pens from Taiwan Dear Mr. Lacy: In your letter dated March 4, 1993, on behalf of U.S. Trade Links, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a ball point pen. The pen is black with gold trim. The applicable subheading for the pen will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport