NY 883630 March 17, 1993 CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-883630 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.0060 Mr. Alex Khostaman APZ Products Limited 18340 Ventura Blvd., Suite 212 Tarzana, CA 91356 RE: The tariff classification of motor vehicle seat belt accessories from England Dear Mr. Khostaman: In your letter dated February 26, 1993 you requested a tariff classif- ication ruling. You have submitted descriptive literature of the imported articles which are called the "Klunk- klip" and the "Super-klip." The "Klunk-klip" and the "Super-klip" are motor vehicle seat belt comfort control devices. The "Klunk-klip" is clipped into place behind the seat belt anchorage point on the door pillar and is used to alleviate tightness and discomfort caused by the seat belt rewind mechanism. This item may be used by the driver and/or the front passenger. The "Super-klip" is designed to reduce the discomfort felt when using an automatic seat belt. The item is attached to the front or rear seat belts and provides a means for an individual's personal adjustment of the seat belt strap. The applicable subheading for the "Klunk-klip" and the "Super-klip" will be 8708.29.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of motor vehicle bodies. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport