NY 883589 APRIL 2, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 883589 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0052 Mr. Greg J. Grasher Border Brokerage Company P.O. Box B Blaine, Washington 98230 RE: The tariff classification of a man's vest from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Grasher: In your letter dated February 23, 1993, on behalf of your client, Sims Snowboard Corporation, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 2160, is a man's vest constructed of a plaid design woven 40% wool/30% polyester/30% acrylic brushed fabric. The vest has a V-shaped neckline with a full front opening secured by five buttons. The garment is sleeveless and has oversized armholes. The vest is described as being worn under a jacket for warmth. The "Sims" tradename and logo is embroidered onto the back yoke. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.33.0052, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, men's or boys', of man-made fibers, vests. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport