NY 883585 April 1, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 883585 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.9500 Mr. Tom McNamara EMKO International Trading, Inc. Minnesota World Trade Center 30 East 7th Street St. Paul, MN 55101 RE: The tariff classification of Melem (CAS# 1502-47-2) from Armenia. Dear Mr. McNamara: In your letter dated March 3, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Melem, which is 1,3,4,6,7,9,9b-heptaazaphenalene-2,5,8-triamine will be 2933.90.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport