NY 883555 March 9, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 883555 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.5010 Ms. Alice M. White S S T Corporation P.O. Box 1649 Clifton, NJ 07015-1649 RE: The tariff classification of hexamethyldisalazine (CAS# 999- 97-3) from Germany. Dear Ms. White: In your letter dated March 2, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for hexamethyldisalazine will be 2931.00.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-silicon compounds. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport