NY 883541 March 18, 1993 CLA-2-94:S:N:N8:233 883541 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.90.8080 Ms. Georgia B. Morris, Atty-in-fact Sekin Transport International 1245 Royal Lane DFW Airport, Texas 75261 RE: The tariff classification of furniture knobs from England. Dear Ms. Morris: In your letter dated February 26, 1993, on behalf of Neelor, Inc., Denton, TX. 76207, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items consist of four collections of ceramic knobs. They are designed to be used on various furniture items. The first is The Country Collection. This group has a range of country style ceramic fingerplate and mortice set designs, each one carefully painted and sprayed by hand. The second is The Designers Collection. It has a specialist range of coloured, decorated and individually finished knobs. The third is The Britannia Collection. It is designed to add elegance to stylish furniture. It combines an appealing knob shape with subtle pastel tones. The fourth is The Imperial Collection. Its ceramic handles are designed to compliment classical and modern furniture. The shape is pleasing and the dimensions practical for easy use. The applicable subheading for the ceramic door knobs set designs will be 9403.90.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, HTSUSA, which provides for Other furniture and parts thereof, Parts: Other: Other, Other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport