NY 883512 March 17, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 883512 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2940.00.0000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, Illinois RE: The tariff classification of L-Rhamnose from Spain Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated March 1, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for L-Rhamnose will be 2940.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sugars, chemically pure, other than sucrose, lactose, maltose, glucose and fructose. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport