NY 883487 March 26, 1993 CLA-2-:71:S:N:N8:344 883487 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.5000 Ms. Terrie Hanrahan Hallmark Cards, Inc. Kansas City, Missouri 64141 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic heart pendant necklace from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Hanrahan: In your letter of March 1, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a plastic heart pendant necklace. The submitted sample is a clear plastic heart-shaped, liquid- filled pendant containing multi-colored beads and imitation pearls. A base metal jump ring is attached to a molded loop at the top of the heart. A braided textile neck cord is attached to the pendant. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic heart pendant and textile neck cord will be 7117.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport