NY 883425 March 31, 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 883425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Patrick K. McCooey Mitsubishi International Corporation 520 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. McCooey: In your letter dated February 26, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 23725 is a woman's loose fitting pullover which extends to the mid-thigh area. It is manufactured from a knit fabric composed of 100 percent cotton. The outer surface of the fabric is constructed with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a partial front opening with hemmed cuffs and a hemmed bottom. Examination of the garment itself in addition to the lack of advertising material indicates that the garment is not designed, manufactured, advertised and sold as sleepwear. The presence of pockets below the waist precludes classification as a shirt. The sample will be returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the submitted sample will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers,...knitted...,of cotton, other,...women's. The rate of duty will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. Style 23725 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport