NY 883405 March 10, 1993 CLA-2-96:S:N:N3:113 883405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9611.00.0000 Mr. Ken August Fun World 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of roller stamps from China Dear Mr. August: In your letter dated February 25, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of a plastic handle with three interchangeable roller stamps. The items will be part of a halloween makeup kit. Each roller stamp produces a different repeating design when coated with liquid makeup and applied to the face. The three designs are stars with a moon, solid and open circles, and a long, thin scar with stitches. The items may be imported as a set, or individually, as a single handle and roller, and additional rollers in bulk. The applicable subheading for the roller stamps, whether imported as a set or individually, will be 9611.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for date, sealing or numbering stamps and the like ... designed for operating in the hand. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport