NY 883403 APRIL 02, 1993 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 883403 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8442.30.0000 Mr. Robert E. Burke Ms. Michele E. McGuire BARNES, RICHARDSON & COLBURN 200 East Randolph Drive - Suite 7920 Chicago, IL 60601 RE: The tariff classification of the Imagelink from Denmark Dear Mr. Burke and Ms. McGuire: In your letter dated March 3, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Purup Prepress. The ImageLink is a machine interposed between any high-end scanner and a Purup ImageMaker to create an integrated prepress system with high-quality output and high-volume production. It acepts on-line data from scanners and creates a low resolution file thereof for use on a system workstation, while at the same timee storing the high-resolution file for later recall. After modifications have been made at a workstation on the low-resolution file, such modifications are automatically duplicated on the stored high-resolution file and the updated high- resolution file is transmitted via dPostScriipt Link to the ImageMaker. This use of low-resolution files at workstations saves a great deal of time that would normally be consumed on file- creation and printing bottlenecks. At the core of the Purup ImageLink is a RISC computer, the file server for the system. Its on-line memory is 1-gigabyte, which can be enlarged by an additional 33 gigabytes with an optional jukebox. The ImageLink is dedikcated for use with the ImageMaker and is not freely programmable, as Note 5(A)(a), Chapter 84, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) requires of digital automatic data processing machines classifiable under heading 8471. The applicable subheading for the ImageLink, imported separately, will be 8442.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machinery, ap0paratus and equipment for type-founding or typesetting: other machinery, apparatus and equipment. If imported with the rest of a phototypesetting system, that system will be classifiable under subheading 8442.10.0000, which provides for phototypesetting and composing machines. The rate of duty for both these headings will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport