NY 883390 March 5, 1993 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:112-883390 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.0030 Ms. Pam Brown Cargo U.K., Inc. 4790 Aviation Parkway Atlanta, Georgia 30349 RE: The tariff classification of Computerized Numerical Controls from England. Dear Ms. Brown: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : February 22, 1993 ON BEHALF OF : Jones & Shipman, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The Allen Bradley 9360 CNC is the control system for Promat 10's Production Cylindrical Grinders, and the GE Fanuc 18-GS 32 bit CNC controls all two axis Surface Grinding Machines. HTS PROVISION : Numerical control panels: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V... Numerical controls for controlling machine tools... HTS SUBHEADING : 8537.10.0030 RATE OF DUTY : 5.3 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport