NY 883380 March 29, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 883380 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.5000 Mr. Pavel Janecek Chemapol USA, Ltd. c/o Intersug Trading Inc. 560 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of 0-carborane (CAS# 16872-09-6) from the Czech Republic Dear Mr. Janecek: In your letter dated February 24, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for o-carborane will be 2934.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 2934.90.5000, HTS, which are products of the Czech Republic are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport