NY 883371 April 6, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 883371 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2937.99.8050 Mr. Jeffrey O. Brown R.W. Greeff Co., Inc. Howard Hall Division 777 West Putnam Avenue Avenue Greenwich, CT 06830 RE: The tariff classification of Melatonin (CAS Reg. No. 73-31- 4), in bulk form, from Switzerland Dear Mr. Brown: In your letter dated March 10, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, Melatonin (N-[2-(5-methoxyindol-3- yl)ethyl] acetamide), is a hormone of the pineal gland, also produced by extrapineal tissues, that lightens skin color in amphibians by reversing the darkening effect of MSH (melanocyte-stimulating hormone). The applicable subheading for the subject merchandise will be 2937.99.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hormones, natural or reproduced by synthesis; derivatives thereof, used primarily as hormones; other steroids used primarily as hormones: other hormones and their derivatives; other steroids used primarily as hormones; other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 443- 3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport