NY 883369 March 31, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 883369 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2925.19.2000 Mr. Edward M. Donohoe Raschig Corporation P.O. Box 7656 5000 Old Osborne Turnpike Richmond, Virginia 23231 RE: The tariff classification of Bis-2,6-Diisopropylphenyl)- Carbodiimide CAS # 2162-74-5 (Stabilizer 7000) from Germany Dear Mr. Donohoe: In your letter dated February 9, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Bis-2,6- Diisopropylphenyl)-Carbodiimide, CAS # 2163-74-5 (Stabilizer 7000) will be 2925.19.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imides and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: aromatic: other. The duty rate will be 15 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport