NY 883322 March 18, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6: 349 883322 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.40.2020 Mr. Sidney Freiden Sidney Freiden, Inc. 1119 Santa Isabel Ave. P.O. Box 1029 Laredo, TX 78042 RE: The tariff classification of tablecloths from Mexico. Dear Mr. Freiden: In your letter dated February 24, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Encajes Mexicanos, S.A. de C.V. You submitted two tablecloths identified as Pattern SF 803 and Pattern 4021. Pattern SF 803 is made of 65 percent polyester and 35 percent knit fabric and as stated in your letter it measures 1.60 meters by 2.00 meters. It is white in color with a open-work floral design and is printed with small flowers. The edges are finished with a piece of decorative narrow fabric. Pattern 4021 is made of 100 percent polyester knit fabric and as stated in your letter it measures 1.6 meters by 2.50 meters. It contains an open work floral design and the edges are unhemmed. The applicable subheading for the tablecloths will be 6302.40.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: table linen, knitted or crocheted: other... other. The rate of duty will be 7.7 percent ad valorem. The tablecloths fall within textile category designation 666. Based upon international trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport