NY 883315 March 24, 1993 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 883315 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.10.0070 Mr. Warren E. Coe Amway Corp. 7575 Fulton Street,East Ada, MI 49355 RE: The tariff classification of various telephones from China and Indonesia Dear Mr. Coe.: In your letter dated February 18, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of four (4) types of telephones descibed in the literature as follows: 1.) A single-line telephone set with redial, mute and tone/pulse features (China). 2.) A single-line telephone set with memory, volume boost, redial and tone/pulse features (China). 3.) A single-line telephone set with memory, column boost, redial and tone pulse features including a writing pad, pen, and a small L.E.D. clock display (China). 4.) A single-line telephone set with redial and tone/pulse features (Indonesia). The applicable subheading for the telephones will be 8517.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[other single-line telephone sets: other]." The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. Articles classified under subheading 8517.10.0070,HTS, which are products of Indonesia, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport