NY 883290 March 9, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 883290 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.8000 Ms. Minnie B. Briones H & C Industries, Inc. 1311 Crenshaw Blvd. Torrance, CA 90501 RE: The tariff classification of 2-(2'-hydroxy-5'-methyl phenyl) benzotriazole (CAS# 2440-22-4) from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Briones: In your letter dated February 18, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 2-(2'-hydroxy-5'methyl phenyl) benzotriazole will be 2933.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport