NY 883280 March 5, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 883280 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2904.10.3700 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, IL 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of ammonium benzene sulfonate (aka ammonium besylate CAS# 19402-64-3) from England. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated February 17, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for ammonium benzene sulfonate will be 2904.10.3700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of hydrocarbons, whether or not halogenated.. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 15.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport