NY 883199 March 24, 1993 CLA-2-46:S:N:N8:230 883199 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1100 Ms. Catherine Pritchard Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. P.O. Box 2568 South San Francisco, CA 94083-2568 RE: Tariff classification of a bamboo pumpkin basket from China Dear Ms. Pritchard: In your letter dated February 22, 1993, on behalf of your customer, Institutional Financing Services, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a pumpkin basket. A sample was submitted which has a tag stating that it is made in China. The sample is a round basket which opens in the middle. It is made of interwoven strips of bamboo and is in the shape of a pumpkin. The basket is painted and has a leaf decoration on top. The applicable subheading for the bamboo pumpkin basket will be 4602.10.1100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other baskets and bags, whether or not lined, of bamboo. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport