NY 883198 March 5, 1993 CLA-2-96:S:N:N3:113 883198 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9609.90.8000 Ms. Catherine Pritchard Expeditors International 578 Eccles Avenue P. O. Box 2568 South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of crayons from Taiwan Dear Ms. Pritchard: In your letter dated February 22, 1993, on behalf of Institutional Financing Services, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of twelve crayons wrapped in a cellophane package. The applicable subheading for the crayons will be 9609.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for crayons. The rate of duty will be 5.5 cents per gross plus 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport