NY 883170 MARCH 11 1993 CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:345 883170 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000 Mr. Stephen Wong Oceanland Service Inc. 8054 E. Garvey Ave., #200 Rosemead, CA 91770 RE: The tariff classification of a "Bamboo Fish Decoration" from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Wong: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : February 22, 1993 ON BEHALF OF : String Art Creation Unlimited, Monterey Park, CA DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a "Bamboo Fish Decoration" made of nylon braided cord that is intertwine to form a design. Attached are two fishes constructed of bamboo and two textile tassels. HTS PROVISION : Articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers. HTS SUBHEADING : 5609.00.3000 RATE OF DUTY : 9 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport