NY 883143 March 3, 1993 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:112-883143 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.80.9080 Mr. Warren E. Coe Amway Corporation 7575 Fulton Street, East Ada, Michigan 49355-0001 RE: The tariff classification of Electronic Insect Killers from China. Dear Mr. Coe: In your letter dated February 9, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Model No. Z0464 Insect Killer operating on 110-120V, 25W, is shaped like a lantern which houses an ultra violet light to attract the insects to an internal grid which electrocutes them. The applicable subheading for the Model No. Z0464 Insect Killer will be 8543.80.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in the chapter: Other machines and apparatus: Other.. Other... . The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport