NY 883131 March 15, 1993 CLA-2-:71:S:N:N8:344 883131 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.5000; 9606.21.6000 Mr. Rob Pyles Intercontinental Transport Services, Inc. 9569 Benford Road Orlando, FL 32827 RE: The tariff classification of beaded jewelry and button covers from China. Dear Mr. Pyles: In your letter of February 25, 1993, on behalf of Accord, Inc., DBA Compass Marketing, you requested a tariff classification ruling on your client's Western Accent line of beaded jewelry and button covers. You have submitted seven samples with your request. They are: 1. A necklace composed of three strands of plastic beads attached to which is a PVC disc which is completely covered with sewn on plastic multicolored beads. A smaller matching disc is attached to the bottom of the larger disc to which a still smaller matching disc is attached. Ten l 1/4" beaded strands are sewn onto the bottom disc. 2. A pair of clip on earrings. The earrings are made of a l 5/8" diameter PVC disc completely covered with sewn on multicolored plastic beads with ten 1 1/4" beaded strands sewn onto the bottom. 3. Five button covers. Four button covers are made of 1" round PVC discs completely covered with sewn on plastic multicolored beads. The sixth button cover is a 1 5/8" diameter PVC disc completely covered with sewn on multicolored plastic beads with ten 1 1/4" beaded strands sewn onto the bottom. The applicable subheading for the plastic beaded necklace and earrings will be 7117.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation Jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic beaded button covers will be 9606.21.60, HTS, which provides for Buttons, press- fasteners, snap-fasteners and press-studs, button molds and other parts of these articles; button blanks: Buttons: of plastics, not covered with textile material: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport