NY 883092 March 22, 1993 CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:119 883092 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8215.99.2000 Mr. Edward Feder A. Burghart Shipping Co. Inc. Hemisphere Center Newark, NJ 07114 RE: The tariff classification of corn holders from China Dear Mr. Feder: In your letter dated February 22, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Acme Metal Goods Mfg. Co. The sample corn holders you submitted measure 3 3/8 inches in overall length, have 2 3/8 inch long plastic handles, and two metal pins of different lengths, similar to nails in appearance, protruding from the handle. The applicable subheading for the corn holders will be 8215.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for forks with rubber or plastic handles. The rate of duty will be 0.5 cent each plus 3.2 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport