NY 883083 February 26, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 883083 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3204.17.5090 Mr. Randy Richman P.O. Box 5083 Hoboken, NJ 07030 RE: The tariff classification of Carbazole Violet Crude (CAS# 6358-30-1) from China. Dear Mr. Richman: In your letter dated February 12, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Carbazole Violet Crude will be 3204.17.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organic pigments and preparations based thereon. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport