NY 883051 March 17, 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 883051 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Douglas H. K. Lancaster Shah Safari, Inc. 14 West Roy Seattle, WA 98119-3828 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from India, Nepal or Qatar. Dear Mr. Lancaster: In your letter dated February 15, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style YO864193, is a man's knit garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, lightly brushed, French terry fabric which measures 19 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment is oversized and features a full front, zippered opening; a hood with a drawstring closure; long, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. Style YO864193 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints; products of Nepal are subject to visa requirements; and products of Qatar are not presently subject to either visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject mer- chandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of interna- tional bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry doc- uments filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport