NY 883018 March 10, 1993 CLA-2-28:S:N:N7:235 883018 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2805.30.0000 Mr. William C. Kueffer Santa Fe Design Associates P.O. Box 327 Santa Fe, NM 87504-0327 RE: The tariff classification of Scandium from Sweden. Dear Mr. Kueffer: In your letter dated February 9, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2805.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for rare-earth metals, scandium and yttrium, whether or not intermixed or interalloyed. The rate of duty will be 70.5 cents per kilogram. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport