NY 883013 March 24, 1993 CLA-2-39:S:N:N7:238 883013 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3901.30.0000 Ms. Ross Ann McIlvain Pirelli Cable Corporation 332 Main Street P.O. Box 1097 Greenwood, SC 29648-1097 RE: The tariff classification of CV7200, a synthetic copolymer, in pellet form, from Italy Dear Ms. McIlvain: In your letter dated February 10, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, CV7200, is an ethylene-vinyl acetate copolymer (55% ethylene, 45% vinyl acetate, by weight), which is put up in the form of black pellets. With respect to your request for a tariff classification ruling on your product designated as ID8000, please be advised that we are unable to issue a ruling on this product without the submission of fifteen (15) dumbbell-shaped samples for our laboratory to analyse. The applicable subheading for CV7200 will be 3901.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for polymers of ethylene, in primary forms: ethylene- vinyl acetate copolymers. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street SW, Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport