NY 882981 March 19, 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5 356 882981 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 6110.30.3040; 6110.30.3050 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, New York 10004 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated February 17, 1993, you requested a tariff classifi- cation ruling on behalf of Polo/Ralph Lauren Corporation. Style 36-0417686 is a man's hooded sweatshirt. The body of the garment and the sleeves are constructed from finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The hood is of woven fabric construction. The fiber content of the garment is stated to be 66 percent polyester, 25 percent nylon, 8 percent spandex, 1 percent other fibers. The garment features a drawstring hood with a zipper closure at the neck and an inside gusset; long, raglan sleeves with rib knit cuffs; side seam, zippered pockets; and a rib knit waistband. Appliques have been sewn to the left chest and the left sleeve and screen printing has been applied to the right sleeve. Style 36-0417685 is a man's pullover garment constructed from finely knit fabric which is heavily napped on both the inside and outside surfaces. The fiber content of the garment is stated to be 66 percent polyester, 25 percent nylon, 8 percent spandex, 1 percent other fibers. The garment features a partial opening at the neck with a zipper closure; long sleeves with elasticized cuffs; a convertible stand-up collar with a concealed drawstring hood; zippered side seam pockets; and a rib knit waistband. The sleeve cuffs have a gusset and an adjustable tab with a closure similar to the VELCRO brand hook and loop fastener. An applique is sewn to the left sleeve and the letters "USA" are appliqued to the center chest. The hood, the outer portion of the collar; the elasticized cuffs, the tab, and the cuff gussets are of woven fabric construction. Style 36-0417683 is a man's pullover garment. The body of the garment is constructed from finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The upper portion of the garment is of spandex fabric and the sleeves are quilted. The fiber content of the garment is stated to be 66 percent polyester, 25 percent nylon, 8 percent spandex, 1 percent other fibers. The garment features a rib knit, convertible collar; a partial opening at the neck with a zipper closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit waistband. Appliques are sewn on the left sleeve and the left chest. Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Style 36-0417686 will be 6110.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: sweatshirts: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 34.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Styles 36-0417685 and 36-0417683 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 34.2 percent ad valorem. All three garments fall within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport