NY 882962 March 18, 1992 CLA-2-62:S:N5:354 882962 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.1830 Ms. Linda G. Baird Shelby Group International, Inc. P.O. Box 171814 Memphis, TN 38187-1814 RE: The tariff classification of a woven work glove from China. Dear Ms. Linda Baird: In your letter dated February 12, 1993, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 88611 is a 60% polyester, 40% cotton woven work glove. The glove features closely spaced plastic pinhead size dots on the entire palm-side, and both sides of the thumb and index finger. The cut and sewn glove has an applied knit cuff. The essential character of this glove is imparted by the plastic covered portion. Your submitted sample has a folded over cardboard tag stapled to it which is intended for the retail consumer. The larger front side of this tag must be marked to indicate the country of origin along with the fiber content and your company's name or RN number. The applicable subheading for style 88611 will be 6216.00.1830, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-woven fabric that is impregnated coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other, other: subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 22 cents per kg. and 11 percent ad valorem. Style 88611 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport