NY 882918 March 4, 1993 CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:102 882918 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9025.19.0080 Ms. Betsy Guzior Global Transportation Services, Inc. 7550 24th Avenue South, Suite 144 Minneapolis, MN 55450 RE: The tariff classification of cylinder head temperature gauges and exhaust gas temperature gauges from China Dear Ms. Guzior: In your letter dated February 5, 1993, on behalf of your client, Northern Sun Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question consist of the models CH 001 & CH 002 aircraft engine cylinder head temperature gauges, and the models EG 001 & EG 002 aircraft engine exhaust temperature gauges. These gauges are designed for use with ultralight aircraft and come complete with their temperature probes. The applicable subheading for both the cylinder head and exhaust gas temperature gauges will be 9025.19.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other thermometers, not combined with other instruments, other than clinical. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport