NY 882873 February 18, 1993 CLA-2-28:S:N:N7:235 882873 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2832.10.0000 Mr. Jerry A. Ward President Chippenham Corporation 800 Wilcrest, Suite 220 Houston, Texas 77042 RE: The tariff classification of sodium metabisulfite (CAS no 7681-57-4) from England. Dear Mr. Mohn: In your letter dated February 1, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2832.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sodium sulfite. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport