NY 882847 FEB 18 1993 CLA-2-59:S:N:N6:350 882847 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.10.2500 Mr. Arthur M. J. Chen Metro Textile Inc. South Coast Metro Center 535 Anton Blvd. #930 Costa Mesa, CA 92626 RE: The tariff classification of two luggage type materials, from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Chen: In your letter dated February 3, 1992, on behalf of Mun Ying Co. Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first sample, style 6040PVC (black), consists of a 100% woven textured polyester fabric (300Dx300D/60x40) that has been coated/laminated on one side with a PVC plastics material. The fabric measures 0.52mm in thickness. You furnished the following weight specifications: Weight of fabric: 4.71oz/sq yd (40%) Weight of PVC: 7.06oz/sq yd (60%) Total weight: 11.77oz/sq yd (100%) The second item, style 3428PVC (maroon), consists of a 100% woven textured polyester fabric (600Dx600D/34x28) that has been coated/laminated on one side with a PVC plastics material. The fabric measures 0.60mm in thickness. You furnished the following weight specifications for this style: Weight of fabric: 6.00oz/sq yd (51%) Weight of PVC: 5.78oz/sq yd (49%) Total weight 11.76oz/sq yd (100%) Since the plastic portion, in both instances, was stated to be less than 70% by weight of the total weight of the respective fabrics, these materials were not sent to the Customs laboratory for analysis. The applicable subheading for both fabrics will be 5903.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, with polyvinyl chloride, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of plastics . The rate of duty will be 8.5 ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport