NY 882830 March 5, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 882830 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Mr. T. Malik President Polyton Textile Inc. 3571 SW 136th Court Miami, Florida 33175 RE: The tariff classification of comforter shells from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Malik: In your letter received by this office February 12, 1993 , you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is representation of the material used for the manufacture of comforter shells. It is made of 50 percent polyester and 50 percent cotton woven fabric. The actual sizes of the comforter shells are stated for twin size to be 72" x 90", full size 90" x 90", and queen size 90" x 110". The applicable subheading for the comforter shells will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9986, HTS, which are products of Pakistan, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport