NY 882793 March 9, 1993 CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9007.19.0080 Mr. Christopher Reyna Imagica USA Inc. 5320 McConnell Avenue Los Angeles, CA 90066 RE: The tariff classification of the Multi-70 Optical Printer from Japan Dear Mr. Reyna: In your letter dated January 25, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The optical printer is used to composite images on unprocessed film in a recording camera. The source of the images is the processed negative or positive film in either or both of the film transport shuttles. The process is referred to as a rephotographic process. In operation, the film is illuminated by the lamphouse at the far end of the system, held up by the film transports in the middle and rephotographed one frame at a time by the camera looking from the other end. The type of optical effects recorded are the combination of many images from multiple pieces of film. The optical printer acts essentially as a camera and is used in the shooting of motion picture optical effects in 35mm, 65mm and 70mm film formats. The applicable subheading for the Multi-70 Optical Printer will be 9007.19.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cinematographic cameras, other, other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport