NY 882778 March 10, 1993 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 882778 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.81.0010 Mr. Otis Scott, Jr. Allstate Business Service 701 Morris Streeet Hampton, VA 23662 RE: The tariff classification of a "Video Doorphone" from Korea Dear Mr. Scott: In your letter dated February 11, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described in your letter as a "Video Doorphone" which allows residents to see and communicate with a caller at their door without opening the door and allowing the caller entrance into the house, apartment or domicile. The phone can also be utilized as a security device in villas and large apartment buildings. The applicable subheading for the "Video Doorphone will be 8517.81.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[other telephonic apparatus - intercom systems]." The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport