NY 882775 February 18, 1993ary CLA-2-28:S:N:N7:235 882775 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2841.60.0010 Mr Elden Chang Diamondhead Enterprises, Inc. 214 Steeplechase Drive Irving, Texas 75062 RE: The tariff classification of potassium permanganate from China. Dear Mr. Chang: In your letter dated February 4, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2841.60.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for potassium permanganate. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Merchandise classified in HTS 2841.60.0010, which are produced in China are subject to additional antidumping duties. Purchases from the Go Up Company, Hip Fung Trade Company or Tin Sing Chemical Engeneers, Ltd. will be assessed an additional 39.63 percent ad valorem. All other companies will be assessed an additional 128.94 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport