NY 882774 February 23, 1993 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 882774 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9590 Ms. Feliz A. Chambers Samsonite Corporation International Headquarters 11200 East Forty Fifth Avenue Denver, Colorado 80239-3018 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic luggage part from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Chambers: In your letter dated February 9, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The luggage part is composed of acrylonitrile-butadiene- styrene (ABS). The part is called the "Silhouette 5 Bottom Shell Corner Reinforcement." As its name implies, it is shaped like a mussel shell and is used to reinforce the corners of luggage. The applicable subheading for the shell corner reinforcement will be 3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport