NY 882742 February 24, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 882742 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 6307.90.9986 Mr. Gerry Marchand President Gerway Specialties Inc. 34 Richelieu St., Box 671 Penetang, ON. Canada LOK 1PO RE: The tariff classification of a "Multicarry" from West Germany. Dear Mr. Marchand: In your letter dated January 21, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Multicarry" composed of a 3/4" wide web strap with a plastic handle attached to one end. The article is used to transport and to store a water hose, to secure luggage or bulky objects on a car roof, or to transport boxes, cases, etc. The applicable subheading for the "Multicarry" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport