NY 882645 February 16, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:235 882645 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2919.00.5050 Mr. Malvie Wyre Traffic Coordinator Nissho Iwai American Corp. 1211 Avenue of the Americas New York, New York 10036 RE: The tariff classification of dimyristoyl phosphatidyl glycerol (CAS no 67232-8-8) from Japan. Dear Mr. Wyre: In your letter dated February 1, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2919.00.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-aromatic phosphoric esters. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport