NY 882638 February 22, 1993 CLA-2-48:S:N8:234 882638 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4811.39.4040 Mr. George M. Keller Customs Advisory Services, Inc. 1003 Virginia Avenue., Suite 103 Atlanta, Georgia 30354 RE: The tariff classification of a paper laminating base, from England. Dear Mr. Keller: In your letter dated February 2, 1993, on behalf of your client, Arjo Wiggins Medical Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product involved is Sterisheet 201, Laminating Base paper, which may also be identified as surgical crepe paper. Its primary use is for sterilization in hospitals, and it is designed to withstand hospital sterilization heat treatment of instruments. It consists of 86 percent wood pulp paper fibers and 14 percent resin binder, which is added at the size press, and weighs 43 grams per square meter. As a secondary process on the paper machine the product goes through a crepeing blade to soften the paper and make it more pliable. The product is then reeled up and is prepared for sale. Customs has previously ruled upon the classification of Sterisheet paper of other basis weights; NY 845580, November 20, 1989, and HQ 083592, May 11, 1989, are noted. The applicable subheading for the Sterisheet 201 will be 4811.39.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) paper, coated, impregnated or covered with plastics. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport