NY 882593 February 18, 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 882593 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0010 Ms. Elena Fernandez A.G. Customs Broker P.O. Box 524045 Miami, Florida 331521 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit shirt from Guyana. Dear Ms. Fernandez: In your letter dated February 1, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Apparel Contractors. The sample submitted (no style number indicated) is a man's short sleeved, baseball-style shirt which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric that measures more than ten stitches per linear centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The garment features a collarless, shallow, V-shaped neckline; a full front opening with a five button placket; short, raglan sleeves finished with overlaid edging; and a hemmed, shirt-tail bottom. The applicable subheading for this shirt will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Guyana are presently not subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport