NY 882553 February 10, 1993 CLA-2-:91:S:N:N8:344 882553 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9105.91.8000 Mr. Mark P. Bleckley Amway Corporation 7575 Fulton Street East Ada, Michigan 49355-0001 RE: The tariff classification of quartz analog table clocks/photograph frames from China and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Bleckley: In your letter of February 1, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on certain quartz analog table clocks/photograph frames. You have not submitted samples, however, you have provided us with detailed descriptions as well as photographs of the four articles in question. They are: 1. Model No. Z-2025, Vendor No. 139/PC-5682T. A battery operated quartz analog table clock in an arch shaped plastic case. Plastic foldable photograph frames of the same size, shape and color of the clock are attached by hinges to either side of the clock. 2. Model No. Z-1753, Vendor No. 399/HS022DW. A battery operated quartz analog table clock in a rectangular shaped plastic case. Attached to one side of the clock by hinges is a plastic foldable photograph frame of the same size, shape and color as the clock. 3. Model No. Z-0453, Vendor No. 139/PC-5683. A battery operated quartz analog table clock in a square shaped plastic case. Attached to one side of the clock by hinges is a plastic foldable photograph frame of the same size, shape and color as the clock. 4. Model No. X0131/X2645, Vendor No. 399/HG-022A. A battery operated quartz analog table clock in a square shaped plastic case. Plastic foldable photograph frames of the same size, shape and color as the clock, are attached by hinges to either side of the clock. The essential character of the four table clocks/photograph frames is derived from the table clock. The applicable subheading for the four battery operated quartz analog table clocks/photograph frames will be 9105.91.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other clocks: Other: Battery or AC powered: Other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9% on the case plus 5.3% on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport