NY 882470 February 18, 1993 CLA-2-60:S:N:N5:351 882470 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.43.0010 Mr. Ned L. Ostler Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 1849 W. No. Temple Salt Lake City, UT 84116 RE: The tariff classification of knit fabric from New Zealand. Dear Mr. Ostler: In your letter dated January 7, 1993, on behalf of Pak Unlimited Inc., received in this office on February 3, 1993, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted seven samples of warp knitted fabric. Four of the samples are warp knit raschel openwork fabric. The fiber content is identified as HDPE monofilament. We assume this means high density polyethylene monofilament. The samples are identified as Ulstrawind 50 - a windbreaking cloth with 50% porosity Birdtex 21-16 - a fabric for crop protection Hailtex - a fabric for protection of crops against hail Supra Shade Shadecloth - a fabric for horticultural and domestic shading (Very Light 30%-40% shade). The other three samples, marked Supra Shade (light), (medium) and (heavy) do not match the specifications presented. We will not rule on these samples without the correct specifications. The applicable subheading for the four listed warp knit fabrics will be 6002.43.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other fabrics, warp knit...,of man-made fibers, open-work fabrics. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport