NY 882459 February 5, 1993 CLA-2-:56:S:N:N6:351 882459 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5605.00.0010 Ms. Rosalie Althoff Midwest Importers of Cannon Falls Inc. P. O. Box 20 Cannon Falls, MN 55009-0020 RE: The tariff classification of shredded, metalized plastic "crinkle grass", from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Althoff: In your letter dated January 28, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of metalized strip described as shredded pink plastic crinkle grass, item No. 06071-1. The textile strips have been cut to widths of approximately one millimeter and, according to your chemical analysis, metalized. The crinkle grass will be packed for retail sale in 40 gram bags. It is the type of decorative material used as Easter grass, display grass or packing material. The applicable subheading for pink crinkle grass will be 5605.00.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for metalized yarn, whether or not gimped, being textile yarn, or strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405,..., metal coated or metal laminated man-made filament or strip or the like, ungimped, and untwisted or with twist of less than 5 turns per meter. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport