DD 882363 February 12, 1993 CLA-2-42: RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 4202.22.4500, 4202.92.1500 Ms. Nora L. Chee Homegrown By Che 45-093 Namoku Street Kaneohe, HI 96744 RE: The Tariff Classification of a handbag and travel bag from Malaysia. Dear Ms. Chee: In your letter dated January 25, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples with your request. They are as follows: Item PHB-03 is a handbag. You describe the outer surface to be of natural fiber of IBAN weaving with a backing of synthetic foam and pressed cardboard. The bag is approximately 10" long, 6" high, and 1 1/2" wide. It has a textile, braided, shoulder strap for carrying. The closure is secured by a brass plated steel snap. Item PH-05 is a travel, tote-type, bag. You describe the outer surface to be of contemporary PUA natural fiber of IBAN weaving, with a backing of pressed cardboard. The bag is approximately 14" long, 12" high and 4" wide. It has two textile straps for carrying. It is secured by means of a zipper closure at the top of the bag. Note: Customs Lab analysis indicates that the material which constitutes the exterior surface of both bags is wholly of cotton. Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the handbag PHB-03 will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the travel bag, PH-05, will be 4202.92.1500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.4500 and 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs Officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Philip A. Bernard District Director Providence, R.I.